Application of multiple testing methods in panel unit root testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Takashi  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60319564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非定常パネルデータ / 単位根 / 共和分 / 多重検定 / 経済構造変化 / 非線型性 / 共変量 / 定常共変数 / 時系列 / 定常covariate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In panel unit root testing, two crucial issues often arise: (1) Impossibility to identify which is the stationary series through commonly used panel unit root tests when the joint unit root null is rejected; (2) multiplicity problem (that is, over-rejection of the null in the repeated application of individual tests). To address these issues, this study employs multiple testing in nonstationary panel settings.
Specifically, this study focuses on three points: (1) the test performance is investigated under various circumstances in actual data analysis. (2) In conducting stepwise multiple testing, the data associated with the null hypothesis rejected in the first step is re-utilized in later steps as a stationary covariate that correlates with other series. The gain in test power is confirmed. (3) Then, some multiple testing methods are employed to analyze actual economic data.
As a result, all these analyses show a good practical performance of multiple testing.