Identification and Statistical Inferences for Productivity: Microeconometric Theory and the Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yoko  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70432060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生産性 / 効率性 / サービス業 / ビッグデータ / 構造モデル / サービス産業 / 経済モデル / 計量モデル / 対個人サービス業 / 小売業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have clarified the origins of value-added of each service sector, constructed a model for productivity and efficiency measurement, and conducted statistical analysis using large size of disaggregate data. Through the research period of three years, we analyzed the economic structures of retail industry, beauty business, accommodation industry and freight transportation industry. In retail industry analysis, we adopted both vegetables and home appliances. In each industry targeted, energy saving policy concerning home appliances, labor environment of service provider for beauty industry and transportation industry, competition with new business style such as private accommodation such as accommodation industry is related to social phenomenon which is very important in recent years. From this point of view, it was meaningful to conduct research on constructing economic structural models and measuring productivity or efficiency for the service industries.