Research on the accuracy and dissemination method of official statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSatistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis
Principal Investigator
Yoshizoe Yasuto  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80062868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOYAMA Hitoshi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20383490)
TAKEMURA Akimichi  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10171670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公的統計 / ミクロデータ / 法人企業統計 / 事業所企業統計 / 経済センサス / 完全照合 / 事業所・企業統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied an exact matching technique to assess the accuracy of two corporate surveys, namely, one provided by the Ministry of Finance (MOF), and the other provided by the Statistics Bureau of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC). There are considerable differences between MOF and MIC surveys. Statisticians at the MIC and MOF have tried to determine the causes of differences, but they have yet to be successful.
We compared these two important surveys and obtained new findings concerning the reliability of official statistics of firms and establishments. Specifically, we derived the following: (1) The effect of the difference in the number of companies is relatively small. (2) A tentative conclusion is that although the difference in the numbers of corporations is not negligible, aggregated statistics of corporations, such as sales and numbers of employees, are not seriously biased. Thus,both MOF and MIC surveys are reasonably reliable.