Impacts of Access to Infrastructure on Human and Community Development in Hilly-Mountainous Area: Evidence from Rural Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAPKOTA Jeet Bahadur  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80711415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済政策論 / 統計調査 / 経済発展論 / 交通経済学 / 計量経済学 / 資源経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of this research project, the research site was destroyed by the 7.8 magnitude earthquake on April 25, 2015. Therefore, together with the already set objective of finding out the impacts of access to various infrastructure services on human development in rural Nepal, it was also aimed to examine the socioeconomic impacts of the earthquake. Despite the adverse situation in the research site, all planned activities were completed on time, and the objectives were achieved. The research outputs were presented at some international and national conferences, two papers already published in the Development in Practice (a Routledge journal) and the Global Social Welfare (a Springer Nature journal), and several others are under publication process. The research output was also presented at the local level where the household survey was conducted.