The Self-Employing Producer Households: Their Stabilizing Effects over Aggregate Fluctuations in the OECD countries before and after the Great Recession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yoshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40026472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 秀介  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50355468)
園田 正  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60329844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済政策 / 景気変動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stabilizing effects of self-employing producer households over aggregate fluctuations in the OECD countries before and after the Great Recession are investigation in regard to both labor employment and output production. Main results follow. The part of fluctuations in employees absorbed in the household employment proves to be 35.77% before and 39.01% after the Great Recession. And the pattern of their reactions differs by regions. In the former planned economies and the Mediterranean countries, they are reduced mainly by emigration and immigration over the border. In the British Isles and the North-East Asia, they are absorbed by the household employment. In the American Continent and the Oceania, they are reflected in unemployment. Finally, in the Northern and the Western Europe, they are reflected in both unemployment, emigration and immigration over the border.