Accounting for Technology Imitation in Trade-Led Growth in African Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maswana Jean-Claude  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (30378525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済成長 / 技術進歩 / 技術模倣 / アフリカ経済開発 / Africa / Economic growth / Trade-induced technology / Technology imitation / Panel data regression
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims at quantifying the growth-effects of trade-induced technology progress in African countries using "easy imitation" (SITC category) source of technology progress, in addition to other indicators such as those built from the UN COMTRADE Statistics. Major findings suggest that economic growth tends to be greater in countries with higher ratios of technology imitation, since technology imitation requires creative effort on the part of a countries' labor force. Another major finding is that the lower the level of GDP per capita, the higher the growth effects of technology imitation relative to other forms of technology progress such as ICT imports. Lastly, trade-induced technology progress is even faster for African countries with higher bilateral trade intensity with China compared to those with lower-intensity. Drawn implications emphasize the importance of alleviating trade constraints as well as building trade-capacity.