International Production Networks in Mekong Region: Opportunities and Challenges
Project/Area Number |
15K03415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NOZAKI Kenji 高崎経済大学
ENDO Tamaki 埼玉大学
TAKAHASHI Katsuhide 国学院大学
OIZUMI keiichiro 亜細亜大学
LIMSKUL Kitti 埼玉大学
NI Lar Yangon University of Economics
SAHOO Pravakar University of Delhi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際経済学 / アジア経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at investigating the opportunities and challenges in the development of international production networks in Mekong region. The analysis focused on the suitability of the fragmentation theory to the production networks in Mekong region, economic impacts of the participation in the networks, and the possibiities of the networks to be extended to China and India. The research outcomes were published in English referee journals and academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生産ネットワークについては、その理論的根拠としてフラグメンテーション理論を提示したJones and Kierzkowski (2005)、またこれをもとに東アジアの生産ネットワークの構造を明らかにしたKimura (2006) 等が先行研究としてあるが、後発の開発途上国を含むメコン経済圏を対象に生産ネットワークを研究した文献は極めて少ない。本研究は、これらの先行研究を踏まえ、メコン経済圏について生産ネットワークの分析を適用し、政策的含意を導出することができた。