Economic and spatial inequality in global city Bangkok
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tamaki  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30452288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市 / インフォーマル経済 / 階層 / 格差 / タイ / 地域経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to achieve empirical understanding on recent economic and spatial inequality in Bangkok. Firstly, the review paper clarified theoretical and empirical frontiers of debate on urbanization, inequality and informality in emerging countries. Secondly, mezzo level analysis of Bangkok and megaregion revealed the function of the city, mechanism of cluster formation and its spatial characteristics. Thirdly, by combining quantitative and qualitative analysis, empirical analysis on urban inequality was conducted from both economic and spatial perspectives. As gentrification proceed, 'informality' get pressure of evictions and life of urban lower class is becoming more vulnerable. Fourthly, the possibility of developing new form of social security scheme for middle income countries are assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア、および世界の人口の過半以上が都市に居住する時代を迎えたにも関わらず、農村研究に比べると都市研究はまだまだ少ない。都市の産業集積やイノベーションに関する研究は増大しているものの、都市の内部構造、特に格差やインフォーマリティの実態に関する研究は非常に限られている。また、アジアにおける都市化やインフォーマリティの生成・変化のダイナミズムは、西欧の理論を当てはめるだけでは十分に理解できない。本研究は、実態の把握のみならず、そのような研究動向に対して一石を投じ、理論的、実証的議論の活発化を促す意義を持つ。また、学際的なアプローチによって、中所得国の文脈に沿った政策的示唆を提示することを可能とした