Empirical analysis on effect of increase in female graduates from higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kato maki  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 准教授 (80517590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 銀子  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10282196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育 / 大卒女性 / 地域差 / STEM / 留学生 / 進学移動 / 女性 / 地域格差 / 社会的効果 / 高等教育政策 / 女性進学 / 女性労働 / 理工系分野 / 経済成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the social and economic impact of the increase in women who study at higher education. Although the research period and contents were partially changed in relation to data acquisition, the following results were presented internationally. First, as the reason why the increase in women who study at higher education in Japan does not lead to increase in the labor market and wages, we focus on the lower employment rate of Japanese married female graduates in urban areas, and found that it was based on the difference in their job types between urban areas and other areas. Related to the redistribution of high-skilled labors, we clarified the field-specific and gender differences in the college-bound migration in Japan. In addition, we conducted a comparative analysis in Japan and the United States on the effects of female international graduate students in the STEM field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では高等教育で学ぶ女性が増加しているが、その影響は定かではなかった。そこで本調査は女性就学への投資効果を見るべく、国規模のデータを用いて大卒女性増加による経済的影響を分析した。その結果、大卒既婚女性の就労を見る場合には地域差に着目すること、進学移動では分野や性差によって人口再配置が異なること、そして欧米での関心の高いSTEM分野の女性に関しては、日米の比較を通じて女性の内部構成(留学生と自国学生の差異)に着目する必要性が示唆された。