Empirical research on the effective planning of the refuge location at the time of the disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Yasuhisa  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (60626654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 秀夫  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
久米 良昭  一般財団法人運輸総合研究所総合研究部, その他部局等, 研究員 (60316643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords阪神・淡路大震災 / 避難所 / 仮設住宅 / 災害公営住宅 / 中越大震災 / 首都直下地震 / 都市防災 / 避難地計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated a development standard of the location planning of refuge palaces and temporary houses to maximize the benefit for refuge and temporary housing dweller based on the fact-finding result by Hanshin Awaji Great Earthquake Disaster and the Chuetsu Great Earthquake Disaster.
I verify those facts: when an appropriate place of refuge is appointed based on this result even if it is a disaster danger district, the decrease of the land property value by the local disaster risk becomes smaller and it contributes to improve safty and convenience at the time of disaster and life as an evacuee. I also clarify the planning measure of location of refuge.