Study on mutual relationship between labour market diversity under EU integration and multinational enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ken-ichi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40232095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 直接投資 / 撤退 / 欧州経済統合 / EU / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 移民労働者 / 生産要素移動 / Brexit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite of internal market integration, labour markets of the EU still remain national diversity among member states. Multinational enterprises (MNEs) have been making use such feature of the EU. This research focuses on and analyses divestment of MNEs, which are missed in the previous works.
Based on the database provided by Eurofound, an EU agency, this research collects and sorts out the data and information of MNEs' divestment. The analysis concludes that the divestment is not only caused by sever competition, which made some operations of MNEs unprofitable, it is also a kind of "constructive destruction". In other words, some divestment is necessary to conducted for upgrading MNEs' business to higher and/or new business area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,多国籍企業の撤退が競争からの敗退という後ろ向きのものだけでなく,より高度な,もしくは,新しい分野への進出という,積極的な意義を持つことを明らかにした.従来の直接投資・多国籍企業研究が,拡大に目を向けがちであったことから,新たな問題,視点から研究を発展させることが出来た.
多国籍企業の撤退が,上記のようなより積極的なものである場合,政策当局は,撤退により生じる失業問題に事後的に対処するだけでなく,「創造的破壊」を支援する労働者訓練・再教育の必要性などを明らかにした.更に,EUではEGFという基金を設立し,そうした方策を進めていることも示した.