Asymmetric Information and Third-Degree Price Discrtimination: Welfare Analysis from Theoretical and Empirical Standpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Takanori  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50515153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords価格差別 / 性差 / 起業 / 価格転嫁 / 厚生分析 / 産業組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we pursue a theoretical investigation of the effects on third-degree price discrimination on social welfare as well as an empirical investigation of the gender gap in start-up activities. First, we characterize welfare aspects of oligopolistic third-degree price discrimination under non-linear demands. The main results are that such basic concepts as price elasticities, the index of the degree of competition, and the value of price pass-through play an important role in the determination of social welfare. Second, we focus on two different start-up modes: independent entrepreneurship and intrapreneurship, and find that the gender differences in the employment-related variables rather than in the family-related variables are important in the determination of the gender gap in start-up activities.