Innovating policy for innovation: A study on demand-driven innovation policy in FInland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Norio Tokumaru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00387656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション政策 / 比較制度論 / 進化経済学 / 触媒組織・人材 / ミクロ的基礎 / フィンランド / 進化論的政策 / 官民連携 / 実験的政策 / サードセクター / 福祉国家の再編 / イノベーションの公共調達 / 北ヨーロッパ / 福祉国家 / ガバナンス / イノベーションシステム / 人材の流動性 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Public procurement of innovation" is a novel policy approach to enhance the innovative capability of firms and industries to stimulate innovations by means of public procurement of innovative goods and services. Although it is highly expected to generate sustainable growth especially in advanced economies under long-term recession, little has been known as to how the policy is actually implemented: what kind of organizations, systems, and capabilities are needed. Focusing on the case of Finland as a leading country of this policy, I have examined, based on detailed field research and questionnaire survey, what organizational and human capacity is required, and what kind of organization and system support the capacity-building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的問題の解決がイノベーション,ひいては経済成長の源泉になるにつれて,需要側からイノベーション創出を刺激するこの種の政策は日本でも盛んになる可能性が高いが,他国での実践や制度をそのまま模倣しても成功はおぼつかないだろう.本研究は先導的な国の事例を社会経済制度の基盤にまで立ち返って検討していること,およびそのことよって,日本でこの政策を実施する上で必要となる制度的な刷新を示唆することができるという点に,この研究の学術的・社会的意義があると考えている.