| Project/Area Number |
15K03427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2016-2017) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松永 宣明 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
| Research Collaborator |
Luong Van Khoi 計画投資省(MPI), 社会経済情報・予想センター(NCIF), 副所長
Hem Socheth 環境省(MOE), General Directorate of Administration for Nature Conservation and Protection, 副部長
Phonvisay Alay ラオス国立大学, 経済経営学部・研究課, 副課長・助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 企業家精神 / 中小企業 / 人的資本 / 社会資本 / 開発政策 / イノベーション / インドシナ / 起業家精神促進 / 企業発展 / 起業家精神 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated SME development in Indochina (Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam). It focused on the relationship between entrepreneurship, innovation, and human and social capital in the manufacturing industry. The research outcome is summarized as follows: (1) there exists a relatively high level of human capital among entrepreneurs; (2) entrepreneurs’ human and social capital plays a crucial role in entrepreneurship and innovation promotion; and (3) entrepreneurship and innovation are inevitable for enterprise and economic development. Consequently, formulation of industrial policy should take into account the challenges in human resource development, including labor-skill development, the quality and relevance of the education and training systems, and labor demand for economic development.