Challenges and Prospects for East Asian Financial Development and Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINKYO Takuji  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50527637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金融発展 / 金融統合 / 東アジア / 金融ストレス・ショック / 為替レート / 早期警戒システム / 金融脆弱性 / 地域金融協力 / 資源価格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings of the study are: (1) Financial openness has a positive effect on financial development in the long run, but may have a negative effect in the short run. The adverse short-run effects of financial openness are associated with a lower degree of banking competition; (2) Financial development will reduce inequality in the long run, while it can increase inequality in the short run. The adverse short-run effects of financial development are associated with the vulnerabilities of countries in terms of their greater susceptibility to crises and poor quality of governance;(3) A banking sector characterized by a high degree of competition and larger margin of safety is less affected by the cross-border impacts of financial stress shocks;(4) Asian currencies’ co-movement with the dollar weakened after the global financial crisis, while that with the renminbi strengthened particularly after China introduced a new exchange rate management system in 2015.