Nonprofit Organization and Social Network: Economic Sociology of Relational Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40283858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮垣 元  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (40340905)
山本 圭三  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20612360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非営利組織 / 社会ネットワーク / ヒューマン・サービス / 関係財 / 社会的ネットワーク / NPO / ヒューマン・サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of our research project is to understand the interaction between social networks and the characteristics or behavior of nonprofit organizations. Theoretical and empirical studies have been undertaken by economic-sociological interdisciplinary approach. The studies which are based on our original survey data of nonprofit organizations revealed that the degree of cooperation with local government or other organizations is significantly related to the organizational change and the characteristics of nonprofits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非営利組織をめぐる諸政策に関する議論の分析的基礎を構築することが求められているという問題意識の上に、これまでの一般的な経済分析において注目されることの少なかった、社会関係と経済行動との関連について、経済学と社会学との学際的アプローチにより、理論的・実証的に接近したものである。本研究から明らかにされた非営利組織の特性や傾向は、今後の非営利組織研究および関連する政策分析において参照されるべき内容を持っている。