Theoretical studies on the interdependence among population dynamics, economic growth and income inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tamotsu  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
Research Collaborator SHINTANI Masaya
UESHINA Mitsuru
WAKAMATSU Naoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済成長 / 所得格差 / 人口転換 / 時間選好率 / 代替の弾力性 / 技術進歩 / 資産格差 / 出生率 / 異時点間の代替の弾力性 / 資本蓄積 / 人口変動 / 資産蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an economy where the growth finally ceases to exist, Ramsey’s conjecture holds that the most patient individuals or countries come to hold all of the wealth. In a perpetually-growing economy, in contrast, it is shown that the adaptability to changes is sometimes more influential than the patience in determining the economic growth and wealth inequality.
Using an overlapping generations model, we have shown that, with the minimum level of consumption, the population growth converts at a certain phase of the development. It is also shown that technological progress influence not only the growth but also the population dynamics. The slow growth makes the population explosion under poverty, the rapid growth causes the low birthrate and aging population under prosperity, and the steady growth explains the typical demographic transition.