Project/Area Number |
15K03432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Koji 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (10273806)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 産業構造変化 / 農業生産性 / パネルVAR / 開放経済 / 労働移動 / 農業労働生産性 / パネルデータ / 時系列分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigates causal relationship between agricultural productivity and structural transformation with the method of panel VAR. The results show that structural transformation does Granger cause agricultural labor productivity, especially when trade openness is controlled, with several estimation methods. Although theoretical studies have shown the results so far, any empirical studies have never shown the results, therefore, the study is the first empirical one which shows the results.