The Catching-Up Process of New Member States of Regional Economic Integration: Empirical Analyses on Intra-Regional Trade and Structural Change at Product-Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Misa  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20434649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後発国のキャッチアップ / ASEAN / 地域経済統合 / 産業構造高度化 / 付加価値貿易 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional economic integration has promoted economic growth of member states by facilitating efficient resource allocation and technology transfer in the region, although the disparity in development among members is still an issue to be solved. This study project aims to investigate the catching-up process of new member states of ASEAN by promoting their productivity level through participating the regional production networks and global value chains. As the results, we found that the accession to the regional production networks and inter-process division of labor increases the number and scale of exporter of the new member states. The results also suggest that the regional economic integration in ASEAN provides the opportunities to improve the productivity and to upgrade the export structure of new member states. In addition, based on comparisons with the case of the enlarged EU, we found that the catching-up of new member states of ASEAN has proceeded faster than the case of EU.