Empirical Analysis on Entry-level Labor Markets - Regulating the Timing of Job Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018)
Okayama University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Okudaira  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 准教授 (80550954)
Research Collaborator Richard Blundell  University College London, 教授
Ichimura Hidehiko  東京大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新卒採用 / 就職活動 / サーチ行動 / 差分の差 / 倫理憲章 / 留保賃金 / 新卒労働市場 / サーチ活動 / 人的資本投資 / 就職 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In entry-level labor markets, students search for post-graduation positions significantly in advance of their actual start dates, prompting debates over regulating job search timing. This project examines a unique case of the new college graduate labor market in Japan, where a guideline revision successfully delayed the timing of job searches and forced market participants to search under a shorter horizon. Based on differential exposures to the guideline revision across regions, I find that the revision significantly increased the employment rate at graduation. No positive effect was observed on students’ human capital investment. The plant-level analysis reveals that the revision decreased the starting salary of graduates in small plants, implying that the timing regulation reduced reservation values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新卒労働市場における就職活動の早期化はアメリカのロースクールなど、海外でも観察される事象であり、日本と同様の採用日程ルールの規制が繰り返されてきた。本研究は、そもそも、早期化に由来する問題がどれほど深刻であるかを日本のデータによって確認するものであり、海外の新卒市場に対しても学術的貢献がある。
一方、日本の大学生の採用日程ルールは、現時点でも議論が進められている政策的関心の高い課題だ。にも関わらず、これまで採用日程ルールの影響を因果関係の意味で識別した研究は存在しなかった。新しいエビデンスを与えた点が、本研究の社会的意義と考えられる。