A microeconometric analysis of inequality in objective and subjective well-being in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuka  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (70376573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困 / 格差 / 生活保護 / 公的扶助 / 公的移転 / 私的移転 / 家計調査 / ロシア / 社会保護 / 社会契約 / 所得移転 / 子ども / 高齢者 / 不平等 / 労働市場 / 社会保障 / 健康 / 中央アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examined mechanism of inequality in Russia, that is a case of transitional countries whose inequality drastically increased during the transition from a planned economy to a market economy. A main part of the study reveals that Russia’s State Social Assistance Act includes as recipients those who have a sort of privilege in the Soviet era, and this leads to failure in targeting the poor households and improving the income inequality in Russia.