Game analyses of the effectiveness of international agreements on environmental technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Toshiyuki  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30297618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際環境協定 / 環境技術 / 自己拘束性 / 提携形成ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obatain following two results on international agreements concerning environmental technology. Firstly, we assume that the benefit from technology adoption is uncertain and that the uncertainty will be eliminated by learning in a certain period in the future. By comparing the case where the learning occurs before signatory countries make decisions on technology adoption with the case where the learning occurs after they do, we reveal that the latter case leads to socially desirable outcomes. Secondly, We model pollution abatement games between a developed country and a developing country and examine how the equilibrium changes with international technological aid. We find that under certain condition, both countries abate more with the introduction of a positive support ratio than in the base case and the total payoff increases.