Developing new methods for improving prediction performance of both macro time series and effects of monetary and fiscal policies by combining multiple DSGE models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Iiboshi Horokuni  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90381441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューケインジアンモデル / 非線形動学モデル / ベイズ統計学 / DSGEモデル / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 予測分布 / モデル結合 / ニューケインジアン / ゼロ金利制約 / モンテカルロ法 / 数値計算 / 非対称の調整コスト / 自然利子率 / 金融摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Bayesian statistics, I examine and develop new methods of improving forecast performance of macro time series by combining multiple prediction densities derived from individual macroeconomic models, compared with the density from a single macro model. In addition, by expanding data from only output and inflation to term structure of interest rates, I verify that not only combining of multiple models but also combining of multiple data sets are useful to improve it. And I also estimate Japanese economy under deflation and zero lower bound after 1999, using nonlinear new Keynesian model.