Theoretical analysis of eco-industries in an open economy: On the basis of consumers' heterogeneity in environmental preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yasuyuki  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00533605)
Research Collaborator ABE Kenzo
KOONSED Patcharin
WENG Yungho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境産業 / 環境財 / 貿易 / グリーン・コンシューマー / リサイクル / 環境R&D / 合弁会社 / environmental Industry / recycling / joint Venture / environmental R&D / environmental goods / green consumer / Recycling / Environmental R&D / Joint venture / Green consumer / Environmental Industry / Joint Venture / Green Consumer / Trade
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider how green consumers trying to buy goods with low environmental impact or international joint ventures producing recycled materials are related to the development of eco-industries (including the recycling industry). We then revealed that (1) recycle content standards decrease consumers who choose not to buy differentiated goods in terms of the recycling rate of these products, and (2) recycling standards increase the profit of international recycling joint venture, but reduce the share of the developing country's recycling firm among the profit. Moreover, we showed that (3) in the case of an oligopolistic eco-industry that produces end-of-pipe environmental goods, the optimum tariff level may be negative for the importing country of the goods if the emission tax level is equal to the marginal environmental damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果は以下の通りである。(1)リサイクル率の異なる製品が存在し、消費者がそれを認識しているとき、この製品の生産工程でリサイクル材料の投入を増やすと、リサイクル率の高い製品と低い製品の消費は両方とも増えてしまうかもしれない。しかしながら、総廃棄物は減少する可能性がある。(2)発展途上国は国際合弁リサイクル企業を設立するためにリサイクル基準を低くする一方、物品税を課すことで総廃棄物も減少させることができる。これらの結論は、適切なリサイクル政策を選択、実施することで、国内環境産業(ここではリサイクル産業)の発展を通じた経済活動と環境保護の両立が実現できる可能性があることを示唆している。