Project/Area Number |
15K03441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Yuichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30285225)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 経済援助 / 経済成長 / 経済格差 / 開発援助 / 所得分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the correlation between aid policy and inequality. Many researchers have attempted to find a clear effect of aid on income growth, or aid and inequality. However, these relationships are fragile. Therefore, we divide the concept of aid into pro-poor aid and aid for economic policy in this research. So we show that pro-poor aid for poor people contributes to decreasing of inequality. We suggest that pro-poor aid may not contribute to increase of economic growth rate at the same time. From theoretical view, we showed that aid policy for a child is effective in increasing birth rate. Furthermore, increase of educational cost lower the possibility of becoming skilled worker.