A dynamic analysis on human capital elasticity and trade structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Yasunobu  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30437280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久永 忠  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452305)
DAVIS COLIN  同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテュート, 教授 (70432557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産出の人的資本弾力性 / 所得格差の推移 / 動学リカードモデル / 動学的リカードモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a theory to explain why income gap persists. We model a simple overlap-generations economy with three consumption goods and two types of workers. The pattern of comparative advantage determines occupational choices by workers. Combined with human capital accumulation, the occupational choices widen income gaps between families. At the same time, the relative price of skill-intensive goods decline owing to productivity improvement. The decline holds back income gaps from exploding. The implications of skill-biased technological change are also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの既存研究では、経済的な摩擦や家計の選考に関する仮定に依存して、所得格差の永続性を説明していた。それに対して本研究は、比較優位に基づく職業選択をモデル化し、完全競争市場においてですら所得格差の永続化を描写できるモデルを構築した。近年、世界的に所得格差の拡大が報告されており、格差拡大に関する関心が高まっているが、我々は新たな視点からこの問題に対する1つの解釈を与えることができたと考えている。