Entry and Social Welfare: Structural Estimation and Counterfactual Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Goto Ujo  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324841)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords参入 / 社会厚生 / 構造推定 / 仮想実験 / 航空輸送産業 / 企業救済 / 差別化された財 / 多市場接触 / 飛行機 / 退出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine some theoretical results on new entry derived from the economic theory. We pick up Japanese airline industry as an example, and employ data of this industry, structural estimation and counterfactual experiments to assess some theoretical results. Using some method s of counterfactual experiments derived from this research, we analysis a bailout, the code share between Big airline and failed Small airline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、格安航空会社等の参入が見られる日本の航空輸送サービス市場を対象とし、新規参入が、社会厚生の観点から望ましいのか、構造推定と仮想実験を使い、評価を行った。特に、分析者に観測されない限界費用、サービスの品質などを定量化し、それに加え、市場規模やブランドなど参入者の属性の違いを考慮して分析を行った。ケースによっては、大規模航空会社は、小規模航空会社の参入によって、逆にシェアを伸ばすケースがあることもわかった。これらの結果や手法を利用して、ANAによるADOの企業支援を例として、企業支援としてのコードシェアのあり方を競争政策の観点から議論を行った。