Project/Area Number |
15K03453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Arakawa Kiyoshi 大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40453493)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 次世代自動車 / 自動車税制 / ランダム係数ロジットモデル / 最適税制 / イノベーション / 規制 / 規格 / 電気自動車 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the effective approaches to taxation, standards, and regulations for developing and promoting adoption of next-generation vehicles during a transition period. A theoretical analysis shows that when the market size for a next-generation vehicle is small, taxation (tax incentives or rebates) can effectively promote innovation more than standards. It is clarified that for development and wider adoption of electric vehicles, a subsidy that is a function of battery capacity improves social welfare more effectively than one that depends on vehicle price. An empirical analysis shows that the automobile tax system has a strong impact on technological innovation and maintaining preferential tax treatment for electric vehicles is effective for the development and adoption of next-generation vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、地球温暖化や石油資源の枯渇への危惧などから、世界的に次世代自動車の普及が課題となっている。特に、電気自動車に関しては、高価格や航続距離の短さなどが要因となり、本格的な普及には至っていない。本研究では、政策立案に寄与する実証モデルを構築し、海外を事例としたSallee et al. (2016) などの先行研究とは異なり、日本の消費者は将来の費用を現在の費用より重視することを明らかにし、購入段階よりも保有段階での税制を改善すべきとの結論を得ることができた。