The balance of payments and international investment position in economic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Ono Masanori  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60302311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際収支 / 対外資産 / 対外負債 / 国際マクロ経済 / 国際収支統計 / 対外資産負債 / 金融政策 / 外的ショック / マクロ統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's external net worth is generally on an increasing trend, and there is no trend of reversing foreign assets. Regarding the international competitiveness index, however, there are signs that Japan is approaching the same level as those classified as a mature creditor-country, and that Japan is transitioning from a premature creditor state to a mature creditor state. The United States is expected to continue to be a withdrawal country. There is a possibility that the UK has shifted from a debt-withdrawing country to a premature debtor country.
In the Japanese economy, the positive impact of non-traditional monetary policy on both financial variables and real variables appears temporarily. On the other hand, people's depreciation of the yen appears before the effectiveness of the expansionary monetary policy appears. The monetary policy adopted in Japan, the United States, and Europe has no powerful effect on the economic development of developed countries themselves.