Empirical studies on exposure to international competition and within-firm business restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University (2018)
Senshu University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40353528)
Research Collaborator HANEDA Shoko
IKEUCHI Kenta
FURUSAWA Taiji
INUI Tomohiko
KIM YoungGak
TANG Heiwai
TIMMIS Jonathan
BERGEAUD Antonin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済政策 / 事業構造変化 / 国際化 / 取引関係 / 技術水準 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 国際生産ネットワーク / 特許出願 / 企業行動 / 技術スピルオーバー / 国際競争 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ、フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the relationship between international competition and business restructuring within Japanese firms, using the firm-level large-scale data.The findings are as follows. First, exhange rate fluctuations tend to delay firms' research and development investment. Second, firms that invested abroad tend to shut down their domestic establishments in more routine-task intensive industries than those in non-routine-task intensive industries. Third, from the mid-1990s to the 2000s,resources such as labor and capital did not shift towards more productivie firms and therefore, the allocative efficiency of Japanese economy was not improved much. Fourth, firms that started importing intermediate inputs tend to start trading with new domestic suppliers. Fifth, firms in the sectors that are connected to more foreign industries and are key hubs in the international production network tend to file for more high-quality patents than firms in other sectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本企業について、事業所情報、取引先情報、特許出願状況などの大規模なデータを収集し、企業活動の国際化や国際競争の度合いと、国内事業活動との関係を統計的に検証した。2009年に開始された総務省の『経済センサス』個票データや詳細な取引先データなどを活用し、企業内部の構造変化や企業間取引関係の変化を分析したところに新規性がある。また、国際産業連関表を利用して国際生産ネットワークにおける日本の産業の相対的位置を計測したことも新規性が高い。本研究により、企業内・企業間の構造変化を詳細かつ定量的に把握し、国際競争に対応して日本企業が活発に事業構造を変化させていることが実証された。