Comparative study on the widening of industrial clusters in the Keihin area and the Yangtze River Delta
Project/Area Number |
15K03457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hideo 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30245948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠山 浩 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90553644)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 産業政策 / 中小企業 / 経済政策 / 中国経済 / 産業集積 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a comparative study on the widening of industrial clusters in the Keihin (Tokyo-Yokohama) area and the Yangtze River Delta, which have been leading economic growth in both Japan and China. The industrial cluster in the Keihin area extended to the outside of the area with increasing industrial production and infrastructure development, and further expanded to East Asia with international industrial adjustment. In this study, it was confirmed that, through industrial adjustment of Shanghai, the core city of Chinese economy, industrial clusters widened to neighboring Suzhou / Wuxi, and then to the Yangtze Delta area as a whole. Secondly, by doing field surveys, we understood the actual situation of industrial relocation and the background of related policies. Thirdly, after confirming common features and differences of industrial relocation between the Keihin area and the Yangtze River Delta, we considered the industrial / corporate collaboration between Japan and China.