Project/Area Number |
15K03460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Sugiyama Takehiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地球温暖化 / 自動車関係諸税のグリーン化 / 環境性能車 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 次世代自動車 / 環境対応車 / 自動車環境性能 / 自動車関係諸税 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the transport policy for CO2 reduction focuses on emissions from motor vehicles. So the ministry of transport reduces taxes for eco-car possession. Consequently, vehicles in the automotive market with high environmental performance have reduced the total emission from vehicles. This research paper has analyzed the effects of vehicle tax reduction and subsidies. First the effect of subsidies is not found explicitly in the length of car use, and the rise in price of gasoline has no effect for the consumer’s vehicle choice. Some local governments offer a subsidy for residents who buy eco-cars and this is statistically effective. But in areas with heavy snowfall, high level eco-cars are not so often chosen by the consumers. In these areas economic instruments like tax control are not so effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は自動車の取得、保有の減税、自動車利用時の費用増が消費者の自動車選択に与える影響に関する分析である。これまで実施されてきた自動車関係諸税のグリーン化、エコカー減税は、消費者の自動車選択、並びに市場に提供される自動車の環境性能向上、さらには燃料消費量の減少に寄与してきたとされている。本研究では同時期の燃料価格高騰による影響を分析したが、選択に与えた影響は有意とは言えなかった。 また、近年の諸外国ではガソリンエンジン車全廃を目指す動きがあり、いわゆる次世代自動車普及の現状の分析を試みた。普及の状況は地域差が大きく、自動車由来の二酸化炭素排出削減は地域別の対応が必要であることも明らかにした。