Study on Innovation and Environmental Kindergarten Rule in an Aging Society in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Noda Hideo  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 准教授 (90347724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 殷 勇  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50344776)
伊藤 嘉浩  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60436235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境政策 / 汚染削減 / 少子高齢化 / 経済成長 / イノベーション / 生命保険 / 排出税 / 少子化 / 高齢化 / 持続的成長 / インフラ整備 / 景気変動 / 環境保全 / 価格ショック / 環境 / 少子高齢社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to show the importance of life insurance from an environmental policy perspective. Within the framework of an overlapping generations model, we derive the emissions tax rate required to achieve zero net pollution. Our model implies that the emissions tax rate is always lower in the case with life insurance than it is without life insurance. The results suggest that life insurance helps as an instrumen tfor increasing gross domestic product performance when the government implements a zero net emissions policy.