Multiple Agents, Private Information, and Optimal Industrial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shinji  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90258509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords契約 / プリンシパル・エージェント / アドバース・セレクション / 私的情報 / インセンティブ / 最適契約 / プリンシパル・エージェント・モデル / プリンシパル / エージェント / コントラクト / モニタリング / 契約理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine optimal organizations with multiple agents under asymmetric information in a setting in which each firm's cost is comprised of not only a variable cost but also a fixed cost. We show that when a difference in the amount of fixed costs with respect to each firm's types is sufficiently large, countervailing incentives may arise. We characterize optimal collusion-proof contracts under the conditions that the supervisor can collude with the agent and that countervailing incentives will prevail.
We explore optimal contracts in a principal-agent model with multiple agents in which the principal can choose residual claimancy and a monitoring instrument and show that under the decentralized structure, the principal prefers to be a residual claimant and to choose input monitoring. In oligopolies under incomplete information, we show that the impacts of a firm's risk aversion on outputs, prices, consumer surplus and social welfare can be expressed via potentially observable variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、公共財等の供給と組織構造に関する問題を、私的情報を有する複数エージェントの下での契約設計問題として分析し、一般的な費用関数を考慮した新しい研究であることに見られる。最適な情報・組織構造ならびにスーパーバイザーとエージェント間の結託防止契約はタイプ間の固定費用の差異に依存することが示されている。寡占産業におけるリスク回避の程度が市場に与える効果を定量的に把握することが明らかにされている。エージェントのタイプ間の費用構造の差異が最適契約を特徴付ける重要な要素となることを示した結果等は、社会的に重要な意義を有する研究として、契約理論、産業組織論等の発展に貢献すると考えられる。