A study on total fertility rate and economic growth in a population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ikazaki Daisuke  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10336068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 美紀  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50437282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出生率 / 地域間の格差 / 再分配政策 / 政治的対立 / 複数地域モデル / 都市と地方 / 人口減少 / 集積 / 政治経済学 / 経済成長 / 多地域モデル / 少子化 / 地域間の人口移 / 子育て支援政策 / 持続可能な成長 / 社会保障 / 動学モデル / 地域間の人口移動 / 社会保障制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) One of the measures to mitigate the impact of the decline in the labor force caused by the population decline is the utilization of the labor force of the elderly. Therefore, we clarified the influence of public investment for the health of elderly people on agglomeration and economic growth.
(2) When considering the birth rate and childcare support, it is necessary to take into account income disparities and the differences in birth rates between regions. Furthermore, political conflicts between beneficiaries and burdeners of childcare policies also should be analyzed. I incorporated an income redistribution policy and political problems into a model of agglomeration and migration. This model will be extended to analyze the relationship between birth rates and economic growth.
(3) We analyze what kind of effect an increase in the childlessness rate has on the economic growth and regional disparities by using a growth model with two regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①高齢化と労働力人口の減少を緩和するための高齢者の健康への投資が長期的な経済成長に及ぼす影響、②地方政府の政策に影響を及ぼそうとする圧力団体の存在が政府の政策と地域間の人口移動に及ぼす影響、③都市・地域の人口格差と出生率の関係、④子どもをもたない家計の割合が上昇することによってもたらされる社会の制度的変化、規範の変化等を考察した。これらは重要な問題にもかかわらず、これまでに十分に検討されてこなかったか、分析はされていてもその背景にある経済的なメカニズムの指摘が不十分であった。これらの点に焦点を当てることにより、既存の研究で言及が不十分であった件を明らかにしてきた。