Empirical analysis on the impediments to international IP transactions and the sophistication of communication and transport technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Kazutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80386341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 萬里  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40424212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貿易コスト / 重力モデル / 疑似ポワソン最尤法 / 市場ごとの価格付け / 生産性 / 外部研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyze trade costs, which are the major impediments to efficient inter national and regional transactions. We confirm the estimation biases when using price data to identify the size of trade costs. In particular, with regard to pricing to market, the magnitude of trade costs is under-estimated without controlling for pricing-to-market behavior.
We also examine the relationship between trade costs and the fluctuation of transaction volume. We estimate the effect of trade costs on quantity traded by using gravity model. Our empirical analysis reveals that gravity model performs well even when using largely volatile daily transaction data. We also show the incident of trade costs: how much supply or demand side pay the burden of trade costs.