Sectoral Productivity and International Business Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hideaki  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60409349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際景気変動 / グローバル化 / 国際貿易 / 国際金融 / 生産性 / productivity / global / sector-specific / dynamic factor model / factor-augmented VAR / 統計不正問題 / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the impact of international interdependence at the semi-macro level in the globalized economy and pinning down the source of economic fluctuations provide insights into appropriate macroeconomic policy making. This research focuses on clarifying the factors that cause international linkage of sectoral economic variables and asset prices. Estimating sectoral productivity after the 1980’s using the old KLEMS statistics, we show quantitatively the increasing importance of sector-specific shocks, and the industrial structure plays an important role as a decisive factor in international linkage. In addition, the linkage of asset prices spreads to emerging markets in the world starting from developed countries, and the similarity of industrial structure enhances the linkages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済変動の源泉を理解することは、端的に言えば景気動向を見極めることの鍵となる。本研究では、それに対してのいくつかの解を示している。例えば、金融取引の拡大による先進国から新興国への第三国効果が大きくなっていること、産業レベルでの波及については製造業・非製造業に限らず、特に付加価値の高い産業内のショックの波及がもたらす影響が強まっていること、地域毎に地域内取引と地域間取引の与える影響には差があるが、特に日本はアジアとの域内取引から経済的恩恵を受けていること、金融規制や貿易障壁の経年変化が国境効果に与える効果を定量化できることなどが確認された。