Project/Area Number |
15K03474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 貿易自由化 / 経済成長 / 貿易政策 / 輸出成長 / FTA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan’s two economic partnership agreements (EPA) are examined for analyzing the effects of trade liberalization on changes in exports and comparative advantage structure. I analyzed two Japan’s EPAs, Japan-Mexico, and Japan-Chile EPAs. In so doing, I construct two theoretical models: one is based on a heterogeneous firm model and the second is based on a Ricardian continuum good model incorporating intensive and extensive margins. The results show that the tariff liberalization increases intensive margin but not extensive margin in Japan-Mexico EPA, while it increases both extensive and intensive margins of Japan’s exports to Chile through the change in comparative advantage of Japan in Japan-Chile EPA. These findings suggest the importance of expanding FTA networks and promoting the use of FTAs in order to increase trade. Governments can contribute to an increase in the use of FTAs by implementing the measures such as disseminating the information about the benefits of using FTAs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短期的には貿易自由化の効果は既存の輸出製品の増大という形を取り,新たな輸出品の増大には時間が必要であるという結果は,貿易自由化交渉を行う対象国ごとに産業の変化を予測できる可能性を示している。例えば相手国の貿易構造が補完的である場合,貿易増大効果は大きくなると予測できる。一方,短期的であっても比較優位構造の変化を伴う場合には新たな輸出品の増大による貿易増大効果が認められる。これは日本の貿易構造変化を同時に考慮した貿易自由化政策の立案の必要性を示している。日本の貿易構造がより資本集約財に集中している場合,貿易相手国が代替的な製品輸出国(競合国)であっても貿易の利益をお互いに得る可能性が高い。