Project/Area Number |
15K03476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Mieko 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (10502320)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | HEMS / 環境配慮行動 / エネルギーの見える化 / 環境ラベル認知度 / 環境関心度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on “Denki-Kakeibo,” which provides a visualization of energy consumption as a free service on the TEPCO home page aimed at measuring its energy-saving behavior-inducing effect. The results of the analysis showed that consumers who registered with Denki-Kakeibo were highly interested in environmental issues and were generally making an effort to reduce energy consumption.Approximately 30% of registrants managed to keep energy conservation in mind after registration. However, among them, not all registrants could realize energy reduction. Only 19% of registrants could reduce energy consumption, and it can be concluded that the effort associated with Denki-Kakeibo is restrictive. On the other hand, it is very important to note that, as a result of this research, a majority of registrants who looked into Denki-Kakeibo carefully could reduce energy consumption; therefore, a certain level of energy-saving behavior-promotion effect can be expected from it.