Risk sharing by the family through the finance that is an informal and formal: Example of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Ichihiro  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50305554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 陽介  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20266068)
島袋 伊津子  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60435203)
渋澤 博幸  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70291416)
小巻 泰之  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80339225)
上山 仁恵  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90295618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUrakami Akinobu  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (60340501)
Tomimura Kei  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords事業承継 / ファミリービジネス / インフォーマル金融 / 市町村間産業連関表 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the relationship between families, regional communities, identity and household risk sharing for Okinawa Prefecture based on business succession.In particular, in Okinawa Prefecture, social connections are maintained as an informal form, which is also an important viewpoint as social capital.The theoretical model shows the process of negotiation between the parent as the current manager and the child as the successor candidate, and the data was compiled in collaboration with the Miyakojima Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Naha Chamber of Commerce and Industry.Regarding the main research results, it was shown that communication between parents and children is important in business succession.In addition, the differences and relationships between the industrial structures of Okinawa Prefecture and Aichi Prefecture are also shown.