Analysis on the Productivity Differences and Labor Mobility Related to the Change of Industrial Structure in South Asia and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Hitoshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90315044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジア経済 / 生産性格差 / 産業構造変化 / 労働移動 / 国際移民 / 生産性 / 所得格差 / 回帰分析 / アジア / 産業構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this analysis, we empirically examined productivity differences and labor migration in both South Asia and East Asia, especially related to the change of industrial structure. We employed the data from the international organizations such as World Bank and United Nations. As the results of our analysis, we found some evidences of the middle-income trap in relation to deindustrialization in the early development stage in both regions. Moreover, our analysis indicates several determinants of regional migration in both South Asia and East Asia: the positive effect of migration stocks from the same origin countries and the negative effect of long distances between origin countries and destination countries. Income differences between two countries may also have some impacts on the number of migrants. Compared with East Asia, the number of immigrants shows the decreasing trend in South Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南アジアと東アジアの経済成長は、これまで地域毎に個別に分析されることが多かった。本研究では、近年の急速なグローバリゼーションの進展を受け、これら2地域間における生産性格差の比較分析を行うとともに、中所得国の罠における要因についても分析を行った。未熟な脱工業化に関連して中所得国の罠が南アジアにおいてより重要な課題であることが示された点は、本研究者の知るところ他にあまりなく、先行研究と比べて独創的であると判断している。また、国際労働移動について、南アジアと東アジアでは異なる傾向を示していることも今後のアジアの持続的な経済成長を考察する上で意義深い。