Relative profit maximization in oligopoly, industrial and trade policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhito Tanaka  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10188344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 敦紘  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70735323)
服部 昌彦  同志社大学, 経済学部, 助教 (90803718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords相対利潤 / ゼロ・サムゲーム / 技術革新 / ライセンス / ロイヤルティ / 産業政策 / ミニマックス定理 / 相対利潤最大化 / 参入 / 寡占 / 補助金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the behaviors of firms and structures of industry when firms seek to maximize its relative profit, not absolute profit, and applied the results of these researches to studies of R&D activities of firms and government's policy to accelerate or prevent R&D investments of firms. We mainly considered general demand and cost functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業政策についての理論的な研究では線形の需要関数,費用関数など特定の関数形を仮定したものが多いが,本研究ではできるだけ一般的な関数を考え,幅広く適用可能な結果を求めて研究を行った。企業による新しい技術開発・研究はさらなる経済成長の原動力となるものである。わが国の技術はすでに十分に発展し,先進国の一つになっているのであるが,今後の少子高齢化社会を見据えれば,一層の研究開発が期待されるとともにその成果が経済の隅々にまで行き渡ることが望まれる。不完全競争のもとでの研究開発とその伝播についてのメカニズムを研究したものとして,本研究には一定の価値があると思われる。