Socio-economic Study on the Reform of Hukou System, the Citizenization of Rural Migrants and Urbanization in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yan Shanping  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (00248056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 戸籍制度改革 / 農民工 / 人口移動 / 都市化 / 三農問題 / 住宅バブル / 農村都市間人口移動 / 農地流動 / 近代的農業経営 / 農地制度 / 労働利用 / 民工子弟教育 / 質問紙調査 / 少子高齢化 / 新常態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rapid economic growth, the Chinese government has gradually reformed the household registration (Hukou) system, which eases the restrictions on personal career choices and movement. Affected by the reform, the rate of urban population to the total one is rising, and the migration from rural areas to cities accompanied with Hukou change is also increasing sharply.
On the other hand, in large and medium-sized cities, there are still various kinds of discrimination on floating population, and a newly dual structure has been formed. Due to the rapid increasing of demand for house, the housing bubble has been escalating, and the economic disparity within the urban people is also expanding. In rural areas, land mobility has accelerated and many large-scale farms have emerged. Meanwhile, the aging of the rural population is serious, the problems like the shortage of successor to agricultural management, and social pension for rural households cannot be ignored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業化を主エンジンとする近代経済成長の過程で、農村から都市への人口移動が発生し、都市化と共に農村と都市からなる二重経済(dual economy)が次第に消失し、近代的市民社会が到来する。多くの先進国で観測されるこうした社会経済の近代化プロセスに照らしつつ、中国における経済成長と人口移動、都市化、および内在するメカニズムを実証的に分析し、そこに潜む国際社会との共通性と中国の独自性を解明することで、経済大国化しつつある中国への理解をより一層深めることができる。同時に、それは中国との経済・文化交流を持続し、日中双方のウィンウィン関係をさらに発展させていくための重要な知的財産を蓄積することにもなる。