Empirical study on the potential competitivenes of the Japanese firms in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kazuo  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70117000)
Research Collaborator Masum Md.
Madgazieva Sevara
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外直接投資 / 中央アジア / スピルオーバー効果 / 日本企業の海外競争力 / スピルオーバー / 日系企業の国際競争力 / 直接投資 / 外資系企業 / 産業連関分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the spillover effect of overseas direct investment in Central Asia employment, using the business survey data of each Central Asian countries released by the World Bank and publication data of governments.
The research results of three years are summarized in "Japanese FDI Spillover Effects in Asia" report of the president's lecture at the Pan Pacific association of Input - Output Study in October 2017.
In the transition process of the former socialist country to the market economy, the role of small and medium enterprises, which is the center of economic development, will increase. Based on future directions of research, the role of small and medium enterprises in Central Europe and Central Asia countries, research results are summarized in academic reports, and papers.aji