Does foreign aid enlich developping countries? The analysis of effective aid policy to suppress conflicts in developping countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AOKI YOSHIMASA  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90572975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紛争 / 援助 / 民族間格差 / 資源の呪い / 海外援助 / 教育援助 / レントシーキング / 不正 / 開発経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined effective aid policies, focusing on whether aid can reduce conflicts. Previous researches on conflicts have emphasized that providing-money type aid induces conflict. However, in this study, I show if some kind of contingent conditions exist,then the providing-money type aid might be effective to control the conflicts. The conclusion is that it is important to increase the cost of the conflicts. If the cost could be increased by suppressing arms exports by developed countries or by international surveillance, I showed that providing-money type aid can suppress conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際援助がその効果を十分発揮できない主たる理由が、被援助国内の紛争にある。本研究では、被援助国内の紛争を抑制する援助政策の検討を行った。本研究では、いくつかの不随条件があれば、一般的な援助が紛争を抑制する可能性があることを示した。これは、多額の援助を行う先進国の援助政策に貢献するだけでなく、多くの途上国に対して、発展の一助となる研究となっている。