Thoretical analysis of industrial policies including tax system reforms for market liberalization under imperfect competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Masayuki  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50291761)
Research Collaborator Iguchi Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際寡占 / 貿易の自由化 / 関税引き下げ / 消費税 / Joint venture / 国際寡占市場 / 垂直貿易 / 関税引下げ / 利潤税 / 物品税 / クールノー均衡 / 関税の引き下げ / 貿易自由化 / 最適関税 / 販売税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has conducted theoretical analysis of the effects of tariff reduction and accompanied two types of domestic consumption tax reforms: welfare-maximizing and revenue-maximizing consumption tax reforms. We could obtain novel results concerning the properties of the two reforms. We also set up a vertical trading model where domestic downstream oligopolists import an intermediate goods and the government imposes tariffs and profit tax on the domestic firms, and studied the welfare effects of the policy package of tariff reduction and profit tax reforms. In addition to above research, we studied the partner choice and technology transfer behavior of a foreign firm and response of local firms based on a game theoretical approach. We obtained some novel and very interesting results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、貿易の自由化や海外企業への市場開放政策およびそれと連動した国内税制改革が当該国の資源配分・所得分配および経済厚生に与える効果を、より一般的で現実的な寡占市場構造の下で分析し、政府の最適な政策パッケージについて研究した点が、本研究の学術的な特色および独創的な貢献のひとつである。政府の市場開放政策とリンクした国内税制改革の、従来の研究では解明されていない、多くの側面を解明でき、それが本研究の学術的な貢献である。多くの国が市場開放政策を急速に展開しており、本研究の研究成果の学術的意義は高く、政府の政策形成にとって重要な意義を持つと考えられる。