Construction and application of quantitative methods for evaluating industrial cluster-related policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsu  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60402674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Jiro  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20180705)
YAMADA Eri  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (30706742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業クラスター / 産業集積 / 全要素生産性 / 探索的空間データ分析 / 確率フロンティア分析 / 確率的フロンティア分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first apply the exploratory spatial data analysis to the Nagoya metropolitan area, where the prominent agglomeration of automobile and related industries can be observed. We identify and visualize the distribution and sectoral composition of industrial clusters contributing to job creation in municipal regions. Second, by applying the stochastic frontier analysis, we calculate the total factor productivity (TFP) index for firms classified into the industries that manufacture motor vehicles, vehicle’s bodies, and parts and accessories for motor vehicles. The TFP index is decomposed into the three factor components: technical change (technological progress), efficiency change, and scale change. In particular, the manufacturers of parts and accessories achieving higher degree of technical change tend to locate near downstream assembling factories. These findings suggest that geography is important for auto-related industries to realize technological progress.