Studies on the institutional design of infrastructure deployment and competition in market-converging environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Keizo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40229703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 和彦  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30229653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業組織論 / ネットワーク産業 / 経済的規制 / インフラ整備 / 競争 / 投資費用 / 企業間協力 / インフラ共同投資 / 生産技術 / 費用削減誘因 / 投資費用分割効果 / 協力投資 / 生産技術の異質性 / 生産技術選択 / 協力誘因 / 複数の投資機会 / インフラ共同所有 / 共同投資 / 生産費用改善投資 / 小売競争効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examine firms’ incentives to cooperate for infrastructure investment and the associated policy environment. The main question is: when does cooperation for infrastructure investment among firms prevail? The analyses in the project are threefold. In the first analysis, we compare the performance of a joint venture between vertically integrated firms and that of a non-cooperative (an independent) investment by an upstream infrastructure firm under vertical separation when infrastructure services such as electricity and gas are provided in urban and rural markets. In the second, we examine firms’ incentives for joint ventures when they have an opportunity to adopt an efficient technology. Finally, we examine the impact of access regulation on firms’ endogenous coalition formation.