Analysis of factors determining the quality of life: The evaluation of pros and cons of urbanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Noriko  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10379464)
Research Collaborator 福重 元嗣  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Kourtit Karima  KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Gheasi Masood  VU Amsterdam, Department of Spatial Economics
Nijkamp Peter  VU Amsterdam, Netherlands and Tinbergen Institute, Department of Spatial Economics
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsQuality of life / 都市化 / 地域間格差 / 指標化 / QoL / 社会関係資本 / 人的資本 / Quality of Life / 知的資源・人的資本 / 都市基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to evaluate the effects of urbanization on people’s QoL (Quality of life). We construct the theoretical model, which specifies the individual, social, and regional factors that determine QoL and select the most appropriate model using inter-regional or inter-national data. The results have shown that the urban/rural dichotomy seems to be inadequate to examine “contextual” effects on people’s QoL because of the existence of intra-urban and intra-rural heterogeneity. We also note that the preference for moving to a new house/community would also one of the good predictors of QoL although objective and subjective health outcomes, such as self-rated health and morbidity, are always used as proxies for QoL. Moreover, we clarify that the QoL is statistically and significantly related to individual characteristics (in particular, age) as well as region-specific environment (e.g., accessibility to medical facilities, safety, and living costs).