Internationalization and economic performance in Indonesian manufacturing sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takii Sadayuki  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60311320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際貿易 / 多国籍企業 / インドネシア / マイクロデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impacts of tariff reductions and the presence of foreign-owned firms on export decision and productivity within a local manufacturing plant in Indonesia. The results of empirical analyses using a panel dataset constructed from Indonesian plant-product-level data have several policy implications. First, not only output tariff reductions but also input tariff reductions lead to higher frequency of exporting new products in a manufacturing plant. Second, the presence of foreign-owned firms in same and upstream industries also has positive impacts on the export dynamics. Third, the usage of imported intermediate inputs promote the diversification of export product markets. Forth, promoting import from other ASEAN economies can lead to the increase in the number of products exported to ASEAN economies within a manufacturing plants. Finally, the presence of foreign-owned firms also have positive impact on productivity in local manufacturing plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,事業所別品目別の詳細なデータを利用することで,集計データでは分析できなかった経済問題について,その解明を試みたものである。既存研究のように,企業の属する産業に集計された関税率や外資系企業の存在度を利用するのではなく,各企業の製品や中間財に基づいて計算することでより厳密な分析を行った。分析結果からは,貿易自由化だけでなく,対内直接投資の自由化もインドネシアの経済発展に貢献した部分があったことを確かめることができる。また,アセアンや東アジア地域における地域貿易協定についても示唆を与えた。また,経済分析のためにマイクロ・データを整備したことにより今後の研究の発展につながるものと考えられる。